And finally, you can view your Pressimus profile by clicking on your profile image, and selecting your profile, and you can customize your Pressimus settings by selecting settings.
Watch quick explainer video
Finish
X

Request Invitation




Submit
Close
Submit
X

Acknowledgements

X
X
Published in Stream:
Ukraine Live Day 364
Press by
The Interpreter
@Interpreter_Mag
Russian-to-English translation journal, with original analysis and commentary on Russia's foreign & domestic policy.
Interpreter_Mag
EU Issues New Sanctions Lists Against 19 Russians and Militants in Ukraine; Kobzon, Givi, Motorola Included
7 years
Report on the 40th Battalion, inside Debaltsevo Kettle
Fighting In Shirokino, Near Mariupol

The European Union has gone ahead with new sanctions again Russia, Reuters reports.

These include Josif Kobzon, 77, a Russian crooner and member of the State Duma because he visited the self-proclaimed "Donetsk People's Republic and made statements supporting the separatists," said the EU.

Also named were deputy defense ministers -- but not Sergei Shoigu, minister of defense.

Interfax published the list of 19 persons and  and 9 organizations and military units of the self-proclaimed "People's Republic of Donetsk" and "People's Republic of Lugansk".

From Russia:

Valery Rashkin, deputy of the Communist Party of the Russian Federation
Arkady Bakhmin, deputy minister of defense
Anatoly Antonov, deputy minister of defense
Andrei Kartapolov, head of the main operations division and deputy head of the general staff of the RF Armed Forces

From Southeast Ukraine:


Cossacks [of the DNR], Sparta, Somali, Zarya, Prizrak, Oplot, Kalmius, and Smert' battalions and the Novorossiya movement.

Eduard Basurin, deputy commander of the DNR defense ministry.
Pavel Dremov, first Cossack regiment
Aleksey Milchakov, Rusich unit
Arseny Pavlov ("Motorola"), Sparta Battalion
Mikhail Tolstykh ("Givi"), Somalia Battalion
Aleksandr Shubin, LNR justice minister
Serge Litvin, deputy head of the LNR council of ministers
Ekaterina Filippova, DNR minister of budget policy
Aleksandr Timofeyev, LNR minister of budget policy
Yevgeny Manuilov, DNR minister of communications
Viktor Yatsenko, DNR minister of communications
Olga Besedina, LNR minister of economic development and trade
Zaur Ismailov, acting prosecutor general of the LNF